Nominees For The 2018 Oscar Award

The Hollywood Film Academy announced on Tuesday the nominations

Today The Hollywood Film Academy announced the nominees for the 2018 Oscars, the 90th edition of the Hollywood awards, whose gala will be held on March 4.

‘The shape of water’, by Guillermo del Toro, favorite to the 2018 Oscars with 13 nominations. ‘Dunkerque’, with eight nominations and ‘Three announcements in the suburbs’, with seven, are the main rivals.

There are 24 categories and these are the finalists by sections:

BEST FILM

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The darkest moment
  • Dunkirk
  • Let me out
  • Lady Bird
  • The invisible thread
  • The Pentagon archives
  • The shape of the water
  • Three ads on the outskirts

BEST DIRECTION

  • Christopher Nolan , for Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele , for Let me out
  • Greta Gerwig , by Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson , for The invisible thread
  • Guillermo del Toro , by La forma del agua

BEST ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins , for The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand , for Three advertisements on the outskirts
  • Margot Robbie , by Yo, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan , by Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep , for The Pentagon Files

BEST ACTOR

  • Timothée Chalamet , by Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis , for The invisible thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya , for Let me out
  • Gary Oldman , for The Darkest Moment
  • Denzel Washington , by Roman J. Israel, Esq

BEST SECONDARY ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe , by The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson , for Three advertisements on the outskirts
  • Richard Jenkins , for The shape of water
  • Sam Rockwell , for Three advertisements on the outskirts
  • Christopher Plummer, for All the money in the world

BEST SECONDARY ACTRESS

  • Mary J. Blige , by Mudbound
  • Allison Janney , by Yo, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville , for The invisible thread
  • Laurie Metcalf , by Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer , by The shape of water

BEST ADJUSTABLE SCRIPT

  • Call Me By Your Name , by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist , by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • Molly’s Game , by Aaron Sorkin
  • Logan , Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
  • Mudbound , by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

  • The disease of love (The Big Sick), by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Let me out , by Jordan Peele
  • The shape of water , by Guilermo Del Toro
  • Lady Bird , by Greta Gerwig
  • Three advertisements on the outskirts , by Martin McDonagh

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • A fantastic woman (Chile)
  • The insult (Lebanon)
  • Without love (Russia)
  • In body and soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

  • Bebe jefazo, by Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • Coco , by Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand , by Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent , by Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman
  • The Breadwinner , by Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049 , by Roger Deakins
  • The darkest moment , by Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkerque , by Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound , by Rachel Morrison
  • The shape of water , by Dan Laustsen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast , by Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 , by Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • The darkest moment , by Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk , by Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The shape of water , by Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

BEST CLOTHING

  • Beauty and the Beast , by Jacqueline Durran
  • The darkest moment , by Jacqueline Durran
  • The shape of water , by Luis Sequeira
  • Queen Victoria and Abdul , by Consolata Boyle
  • The invisible thread , by Mark Bridges

BEST ASSEMBLY

  • Baby Driver , by Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • The shape of water , by Sidney Wolinsky
  • Yo, Tonya , by Tatiana S. Riegel
  • Three ads outside , by Jon Gregory

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049 , by John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 , by Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • Kong: The Skull Island , by Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi , by Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon
  • The War of the Planet of the Apes , by Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRDRESSING

  • The darkest moment , by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • Queen Victoria and Abdul , by Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder , by Arjen Tuiten

BEST SOUND ASSEMBLY

  • Baby Driver , by Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 , by Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk , by Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • The shape of the water , by Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi , by Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

BEST SOUND MIX

  • Baby Driver , by Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • Blade Runner 2049 , by Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • Dunkerque , by Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The shape of water , by Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi , by Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

BEST SONORA BAND

  • Dunkirk , by Hans Zimmer
  • The shape of water , by Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi , by John Williams
  • The invisible thread , by Jonny Greenwood
  • Three advertisements on the outskirts , by Carter Burwell

BEST SONG

  • Mighty River , in Mudbound , by Mary J. Blige
  • Stand up for something , in Marshall , by Diane Warren, Common
  • This is me , in The great showman , by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • Remember Me , in Coco , by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail , by Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places , by JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus , by Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo , by Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
  • Strong Island , by Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • Edith + Eddie , by Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 , by Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin (e) , by Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills , by Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop , by Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

  • DeKalb Elementary , by Reed Van Dyk
  • The Silent Child , by Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • The Eleven o’clock, by Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • Wate Wote / All of US, by Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen
  • My nephew Emmett, by Kevin Wilson, Jr.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Dear Basketball , by Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party , by Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou, Dave Mullins, by Dana Murray
  • Negative Space , by Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes , by Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer
SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here